The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Banking Law § 567 (McKinney 2003) provides the required form and content for premium finance agreements.
Assuming that the insurance broker is not licensed as a premium finance agency and that the fee will be borne, either directly or indirectly, by the insured, the brokers procurement of a premium finance agreement for a fee would be would be deemed to be "other services in connection with any contract of insurance"/"other services on account of insurance policies or contracts", as that phrase is used in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c) (McKinney 2000). Accordingly, it is permissible only if it is done in accordance with N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(1) (McKinney 2000), which provides:
No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions deductible from premiums on insurance policies or contracts, from any insured or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.
Assuming that the insurance agent is not licensed as a premium finance agency and that the fee will be borne, either directly or indirectly, by the insured, the procurement of a premium finance agreement by such agent is prohibited.